The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
Science Committee announces two fellowships
The Science Committee announces two fellowship programs for foreign researchers: “LAURIK” - Launch Armenia Research Fellowship  and “CARIN” - Consolidate Armenia Research Fellowship.
“LAURIK” fellowship is addressed to talented early-career scientists who hold a PhD degree and are ready to work independently and launch their own research program in Armenia.
“CARIN” fellowship supports individual researchers who are consolidating their own independent research program and who are interested to establish a research group and develop their professional career in research institutions in Armenia.
Five year funding to be provided for the implementation of scientific research in all fields of scientific and technical activities by competitively selected scientific proposals initiated by foreign scientists.
The fellowships include competitive funding of research equipment and supplies as well as salary costs for research groups up to five members.
The application submission deadline for the two fellowships is August 5th 2022, at 18:00 Armenia time (UTC +4).