The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
Integration Grant for establishing new scientific subdivisions in Armenia is open to apply
The Higher Education and Science Committee of the Ministry of Science, Education, Culture, and Sports of the Republic of Armenia organizes the Call for Proposals “Incoming Research Fellowship Program 2024 (Integration Grant)”.
It aims to establish new scientific subdivisions in prospective and cutting-edge research areas in Armenia under the supervision of foreign scientists. The projects approved for funding shall be carried out within 60 months.
The project shall be developed and implemented by a group of 2-5 researchers consisting of a principal investigator from abroad and group members.
The PI of the Group shall be born after January 1, 1974, have received a scientific degree after January 1, 2004, neither have studied nor worked in RA for a cumulative period of 12 months during the last 4 years by the announcement of the Call.
Group members can hold any citizenship, but during the whole implementation they should be either citizens or residents of the Republic of Armenia and reside in Armenia.
In order to integrate young researchers to the field of science at least 2 group members shall be born after January 1, 1989. Undergraduate students who are in their third year or above are eligible.
The group shall have a Foreign Partner or Collaborator who shall hold a scientific degree and have an h-index (Hirsch) of at least 15. During the whole period of the project implementation, the collaborator must spend a cumulative period of no less than 25 weeks annually at the hosting organization in RA, as well as host group members in their respective foreign scientific institution for a cumulative period of no less than 25 days.
Besides that at least one of the publications published as an output of the project shall list the collaborator as a co-author.
By the 24th month of the implementation of the project, a new scientific subdivision shall be established under the umbrella of the organization with the involvement of PI and group members. The total workload of the employees involved in the Project shall comprise no less than 120 hours per week (3 Full-time Equivalent, FTE).
On December 13, The Committee will organize an Info Day regarding the Call for Proposals (22 Orbeli Brothers St.,).
The submission deadline for the Call for Proposals via the Online Application System is January 12, 2024, 18:00, Yerevan time (GMT+4).
By January 19, 2024, a representative of the organization shall submit all the required paper-based documents of their organization to the Committee in one package (22 Orbeli Brothers St., 7th floor, 706 room).
Should there be any further inquiries regarding the Call for Proposals, please contact the relevant department of the Committee at or by dialing +37410210140-108.