The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
Moldova and Armenia to Cooperate in the Field of Science
On November 16, 2016, the Chairman of the State Committee of Science, Samvel Haroutiunian hosted the delegation headed by the President of the Academy of Sciences of Moldova, Georgy Duka.
The Chairman of the Committee welcomed the guests, noting that he attached special importance to the cooperation between former Soviet republics: "Today the situation has essentially changed. Armenia has implemented noticeable reforms in the sphere of science, 40 international cooperation agreements have been signed, which all allowed Armenia to obtain a significant role in the region in the sphere of science".
The main topics discussed during the meeting were the state policy and the management system in the field of science, current challenges and their posible solutions, implemented reforms and future plans for development of both countries.
Mr. Harutyunyan expressed his willingness on behalf of the State Committee of Science to sign a cooperation agreement with the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Moldova, aimed at the implementation of joint scientific projects.
It was also proposed to hold joint seminars on commercialization of scientific results and innovations, areas of mutual interest, as well as the functions and objectives of jointly implemented programmes.