The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
Grant program aimed at supporting existing research groups and laboratories
The Science Committee of the Republic of Armenia announces a Call for Proposals for the Consolidator Grant for Research Groups and Laboratories within the framework of contractual (topic-based) funding of scientific and technical activities.
Grants of up to 60 months will be awarded on a competitive basis to research groups of 4-7 members, including a Principal Investigator (PI) with a proven track record of relevant publications (to be specified in the Call) during the last 5 years.
The group must have a Foreign Partner, Collaborator with a scientific degree, engaged in scientific research activities in a foreign scientific organization with a specialty related to the project. Foreign Partner is not considered a member of the research group, and no salary is provided for him. During the entire period of project implementation, the partner must stay in the Republic of Armenia for at least 25 days and host the group members in his scientific organization for at least 25 days.