The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
Cooperation Opportunities with the University of Warsaw in the Fields of Higher Education and Science
image descriptionimage descriptionimage description
On November 23, the Chairman of the Higher Education and Science Committee, Sargis Hayotsyan, hosted the delegation from the University of Warsaw headed by the Director of the Center for East European Studies of the University of Warsaw, professor-emeritus Jan Malitsky.
During the meeting, the Director of the Center presented the scholarships of the University of Warsaw for the 2024-2025 academic year for students and young scientists from Eastern Europe and the South Caucasus countries, which are primarily intended for research on the humanities and social sciences, particularly on the history and current developments of Central and Eastern Europe.
The Chairman of the Higher Education and Science Committee presented the scope of the Committee's international cooperation and its priorities, including the integration of Armenian scientists into the international research area and involvement of foreign researchers in the grant programs currently implemented by the Committee.
As a result of the meeting, agreements were reached on further fostering the academic and scientific bilateral mobility, raising mutual awareness of the current programs implemented by the parties, and the possibilities of joint events, conferences, and discussions in the field of science and higher education.