The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
New Grant Program for Advanced Research
The Science Committee of the Republic of Armenia announces a Call for Proposals for the Advanced Research Grant Program within the framework of contractual (topic-based) funding of scientific and technical activities.
Grants of up to 5 years will be awarded on a competitive basis to research groups of 6-7 members, including a Principal Investigator (PI) with a proven track record of relevant publications (to be specified below) during the last 10 years, for ambitious and ground-breaking research projects aimed at training scientific personnel.
The group must have one foreign partner/collaborator. A Project shall be deemed eligible if it meets the entry criteria presented in the Call for Proposals attached hereto.
Applications must be submitted to the Science Committee through the online system until 18 June 2021, 18:00 (GMT/UTC+4), inclusively.
Call for proposals (in English)