The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
Grant Program Aimed at Supporting Newly-Established Research Groups and Existing Laboratories/Subdivisions
The Science Committee of the Republic of Armenia announces a Call for Proposals for the Starting Grant for Research Groups and Consolidator Grant for Laboratories (Subdivisions) within the framework of contractual (topic-based) funding of scientific and technical activities.
Grants of up to 36 months will be awarded on a competitive basis to research groups of 4-5 members, including a Principal Investigator (PI) with a proven track record of relevant publications (to be specified in the Call) during the last 5 years, for ambitious, ground-breaking and feasible research projects aimed at the establishment of new research groups and laboratories, as well as strengthening the existing research laboratories and subdivisions.
Applications must be submitted to the Science Committee through the online system until 25 June 2021, 18:00 (GMT/UTC+4), inclusively.
Call for proposals (in English)
Call for proposals (in Armenian)