The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
The SCS President Has Met with the Representatives of the UN Economic Commission for Europe
On November 13, the Chairman of the RA MES SCS, S. Harutyunyan, hosted representatives and experts of the UN Economic Commission for Europe, who arrived in Yerevan in order to participate in a presentation on Armenia’s innovation development report.
The SCS President thanked the guests for the efficient work and expressed willingness to continue and intensify cooperation with the UN institutions. He briefed for the guests the reforms in the scientific field, the programmes carried out by the Committee in particular, aimed at attracting young people into the scientific sphere, the use of the scientific potential of Armenians abroad, developing cooperation with the private sector, etc.
More detailed discussions with European professionals will continue on November 14, at a session on the presentation of the report onArmenia’s innovation development, to be held at the UN Office.