The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
FIRST program on capacity-building will be introduced
The Armenian Branch of the ISTC would like to announce an upcoming webinar, ISTC Scientific Advisory Committee (SAC) seminar, and subsequent micro-grant program and invite you to participate in this new initiative under the Foundational Infrastructure for Responsible Use of Small Modular Reactor Technology (FIRST) program. The first event will be a webinar that is jointly supported by the United States, European Union, and Japan Parties to the ISTC. This webinar takes place on December 14, 2021 at 14:00, Yerevan time, and will include Japanese, European, and U.S. subject matter experts. This webinar will introduce the FIRST capacity-building program, which seeks to support countries that are exploring the potential for small modular reactors (SMRs) and other advanced reactor designs to meet their clean energy needs consistent with the highest international standards of nuclear safety, security, and nonproliferation. The draft agenda for this webinar is attached.
Interested Armenian participants should register for this webinar at no later than December 10, 2021. Registration is free, but participants must pre-register in order to attend. Participation is particularly encouraged from the following organizations: Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Armenia Nuclear Power Plant, Armatom, Armenian Nuclear Regulatory Authority, the Nuclear Radiation and Safety Center, and scientific organizations working in the fields of nuclear physics and energy, as well as safety in those fields. Participants are also welcome from the Institutes of the National Academy of Sciences (NAS), and individuals from other Armenian institutions are also encouraged to register.
In addition to the topics listed in the agenda, the webinar will preview the SAC seminar planned to take place in hybrid format in Yerevan in early 2022. The webinar will also preview the upcoming grant competition, which is anticipated to focus on topics related to SMR technology assessment, SMR regulatory development and licensing, SMR siting, SMR workforce development, safety, security, and/or nonproliferation topics associated with SMRs, and related issues. The grant competition will be formally launched in connection with the upcoming SAC seminar in early 2022.
Any related questions may be directed to ISTC Branch Office head Mr. Hamlet Navasardyan at, +374 60 623517.