Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport RA Higher Education and Science Committee
Press Conference at the RA Government Press Centre
Today the press conference of the Chairman of the RA State Committee of Science of the Ministry of Education and Science, Samvel Harutyunyan, was held, the subject matter of which was “The priorities and programmes of 2014”.
The head of the Committee briefly presented the results of 2013 activities, referring to the reforms, made in the legal framework. In terms of contests, the past year has been loaded. 11 contests have been held, 3 of which were international; the results of tenders, announced at the end of 2012, have been summed up.
S. Harutyunyan noted that throughout 2013, 13 scientific and scientific-technical targeted programmes, covered by the state budget, have been realised in the amount of 1.536.726,3 drams; the Committee has funded 3 schools of young scientists (5 million drams) and 30 science events, has organised international business trips.
Agreements and contracts have been signed for international cooperation.
The tests of the main systems of AREAL accelerator are complete; the first electron bunch of the AREAL linear accelerator has been obtained. This is an important achievement, which will open up new horizons in acceleration technologies, as well as for the modern research of their application in the field of science and technology in Armenia.
With regard to 2014 programmes, “Candle” project-related activities will continue: visits to the U.S. and China, the signing of cooperation agreements and memoranda, as well as participation in the European Science Forum, where reports and discussions concerning the project will be held, have been scheduled.
2014 Committee will also announce new contests, concerning the support of graduate students, the acquisition of machinery and equipment, as well as a joint competition with the Ukraine.
Reforms in the legal field are also expected.
At the end of the conference the head of the Committee answered the questions of journalists.