The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
Meeting with the delegation from Islamic Republic of Iran
On July 31, Samvel Haroutiunian, the Chairman of the State Committee of Science of the RA Ministry of Education and Science, received the delegation of the IRI (Islamic Republic of Iran) Majlis Committee on Education, Research and Technology headed by the Chairman Mohammad Mehdi Zahedi.
Mr. Haroutiunian presented the current situation in the field of the science in Armenia, the problems of post-soviet years and, accordingly, the policy adopted and the programs implemented by the State Committee of Science. The Chairman of the SCS mentioned a number of international projects implemented in Armenia, particularly focusing on the programs of regional importance. He expressed his concern about the fact, despite being friendly countries, the Republic of Armenia and the Islamic Republic of Iran still do not have cooperation agreements in the field of science, whereas effective cooperation could be realized in the fields of nanotechnologies and chemical industry, which are developed in Iran, as well as in the fields of mathematics, physics and astronomy, which are traditionally strong in both countries.
Mohammad Mehdi Zahedi, the Head of the Iranian Delegation, in his turn presented the activities IRI Majlis Committee on Education, Research and Technology, noting that it is one of 15 most influential committees of the Majlis and has a serious impact on the political life of the country. He presented the achievements in the sphere of education and science in Iran over the recent decades, noting that their country has achieved serious success in the areas of nuclear energy and military industry, reaching complete independence. Mr. Zahedi noted that as a friendly country, they would be happy to contribute to the development of science in Armenia and expresses his conviction that the cooperation in the spheres of education and science will be mutually beneficial.
At the end of the meeting, the parties visited the CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute to get acquainted with the work of the modern scientific-research laboratory based on the AREAL-Advanced Research Electron Accelerator Laboratory.