Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport RA Higher Education and Science Committee
The Delegation of Economic Commission for Europe hosted by the Chairman of State Committee of Science
On December 8, 2016, the Chairman of the State Committee of Science Samvel Haroutiounian hosted the delegation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe.
Mr. Haroutiounian welcomed the guests, expressing his gratitude for the preparation of an efficient report on Armenia's innovation development by the experts United Nations Economic Commission for Europe. He highly appreciated the opinions of high qualified foreign experts on Armenia’s science and innovation system, noting that they are always taken into account in the process of development and implementation of policy measures.
Mr. Haroutiounian presented the work done in the field of science, as well as spoke about the future plans. The Chairman of the Committee paid special attention to the results of international cooperation in recent years carried out by the Committee, noting that over 35 international treaties and agreements were signed during the period 2008-2016.
Deputy Chairman of the State Committee of Science Vardan Sahakyan presented the projects implemented in the field of innovation, development of the collaboration with international funds, such as Bortnik Foundation, IDEA Foundation, as well as Armenia's association to EU "Horizon 2020" programme.
Both parties expressed their readiness to continue active cooperation, and the representatives of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe noted that in 2018 it is planned to carry out one more research in the sphere of development of innovation in Armenia.