The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
Meeting for Armenian-Cuban Scientific Cooperation
One of these days, the chairman of the RA State Committee of Science of the Ministry of Education and Science hosted the vice president of the Cuban Academy of Sciences, Fidel Castro Diaz-Balart, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Cuba to Armenia, Emilio Lozada Garcia (residing in Moscow).
The chairman of the State Committee of Science welcomed the guests and highlighted Armenian-Cuban scientific-educational relations, expressing hope for further cooperation. Presenting the objectives of the visit, F. D-Balart Castro mentioned the expectations of cooperation and forming relationships especially in the field of science.
During the meeting, issues concerning spheres of mutual interest in the framework of the programs to be implemented (life sciences, physics, technics) have been discussed. A memorandum on cooperation in the field of science has been offered to be prepared.
Accompanied by the chairman of the Committee, the guests also visited the “CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute” Foundation and the RA National Academy Institute for Physical Research.