The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
On 12-16 November, 2016, the Chairman of the RA MES State Committee of Science Samvel Haroutiunian visited the People's Republic of China, as a member of the delegation headed by the RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan.
The aim of the visit was to discuss issues on the development of cooperation relations in the sphere of science and education and future projects between the two countries.
The delegation met with the Minister of Education and Minister of Science of China.
The parties discussed issues of expansion of cooperation and strengthening of cooperative ties between the two countries in the sphere of education and science.
Minister of Education of China confirmed the agreement reached between the Parties upon granting a status of permanent specialization to the subject of "Armenian language" at Beijing Foreign Studies University. He welcomed the agreement reached between Beijing Normal University and Armenian State Pedagogical University towards the implementation of joint programs and emission of double diplomas.
The delegation also met with the Acting Director of the Headquarters of Confucius Institutes (Hanban) Xia Jianhui. During the meeting, Minister Levon Mkrtchyan expressed special gratitude to the Confucius Center of Armenia for the support from the Chinese side, underlining that this is an important link between the two countries in the spheres of culture and education.
The Acting Director of the General Office of Confucius Institutes highly appreciated the activity of the Armenian branch of the Center. Referring to the ancient history of our people, he said that our two nations managed to preserve their own civilization and independence for many centuries.