The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
AREAL Complex To Host Experimental Research
President of State Committee for Science Samvel Harutyunyan told the Government Press Center-hosted press conference that AREAL research complex will host experimental studies involving scientific groups from Alikhanyan research lab, Yerevan State University, RA NAS Institute of Molecular Biology, the State Engineering University of Armenia and CANDLE Institute relating to molecular physics, material science, biophysics, biomedicine, microelectronics new technologies and modern accelerator problems.
It was noted that the AREAL accelerator was designed and built during the years 2011-2013. It covers a number of areas, including laser physics, high-frequency techniques, hyper-vacuum devices, high accuracy systems, as well as advanced technology to control and harmonize different physical processes.