Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport RA Higher Education and Science Committee
Within Armenian-French Cooperation
Today, the chairman of the RA State Committee of Science hosted the Secretary-General for European and International Relations and Cooperation of the French Ministry of Higher Education and Research, professor Jean-Luc Clement, the Counsellor for Culture and Cooperation of the French Embassy to Armenia, Jean-Michel Kasbarian, and an attache for the matters of European cooperation, Tifen Rampiyon.
The chairman of the State Committee of Science welcomed the guests, noting being pleased to host a French delegation in the State Committee of Science because he highly appreciates the French-Armenian cooperation and partnership relations.
Mr. Harutyunyan especially referred to the collaborative projects with the National Centre for Scientific Research, as well as the visits in France in the framework of the CANDLE project, including the Soleil Centre and the mutual agreements reached.
Mr. Clement also highlighted the promotion of Armenia-France scientific-educational relations, presented the objectives of the visit, mentioning that there are new expectations of developing cooperation and establishing new bonds in the sphere of science.
Mr. Clement presented their observations concerning the achievements, position and status of Armenia in the region, noting that especially in physics and astrophysics, Armenia has a leading role.
Both sides expressed their willingness and desire to also deepen their cooperation in the fields of humanities and social sciences.