The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
Horizon 2020 Association Agreement to be signed in Brussels
The negotiations over the Agreement on Armenia’s association to the Union Framework Programme for Research and Innovation Horizon 2020 (2014-2020) were initiated as far back as July, 2013.
On October 10, 2015, the signing of the Agreement on Armenia’s association to the Horizon 2020 Programme was approved by the RA Government resolution N 1255-A. The agreement, which is scheduled to be signed in Brussels on May 19, 2016, has already entered into force as of January 1, 2016.
Horizon 2020 is the Pan-European eighth framework programme funding research and technological development for the period of 2014-2020.
Armenia's association to the Horizon 2020 programme allows the scientific organizations, universities, as well as individual researchers and postgraduates to participate in the implementation of advanced programs aimed at solving the most essential and relevant problems in scientific and technological development, as well as to get involved in large-scale international scientific collaboration, obtain access to the infrastructures of European research institutions, organizations and universities, improve the technological and innovative skills, the level and efficiency of scientific research, get involved in European programs on scientific and technological personnel training and development, increase the volume of extra-budgetary funds in the field of scientific and technological activities, etc.
The total volume of Horizon 2020 funding comprises up to EUR 80 billion for a seven-year period.
In the frameworks of the association to Horizon 2020 Programme, Armenia is bound to pay an annual financial contribution. As a result of negotiations, the parties agreed upon a 87.5 % discount for Armenia’s contribution.