Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport RA Higher Education and Science Committee
Meeting with the Representatives of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research in Dubna
On September 4, the Chairman of the RA MES State Committee of Science, Samvel Harutyunyan met with the deputy director of the Dubna Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Grigory Trubnikov, and with the director of Theoretical Physics laboratory of the same institute, Victor Voronov.
During the meeting, questions regarding cooperation between Armenian scientists and JINR were discussed. Namely, it was noted that the scope of cooperation should be expanded, also including the following directions: educational programmes, joint practical projects, scientific instrumentation, and scientific expertise.
Agreement was reached on the establishment of Armenia-JINR Coordination Committee, in which, besides the authorised representative ofArmeniato JINR,S. Harutyunyan, directors of Armenian scientific centres will be included as well.