The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Higher Education and Science Committee
Issues on science and innovation development discussed in Armenia
image descriptionimage descriptionimage descriptionimage description
On December 9, 2016, the United Nations Office in Armenia hosted a conference on the issues of development of science and innovation in Armenia, organized by the MES RA State Committee of Science, the UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) and the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). The event was attended by the delegation of the UN Economic Commission for Europe, headed by Chief of Innovative Policies Development Section of UNECE, Ralph Heinrich.
The aim of the conference was to discuss the process of implementation of the recommendations of the report on the development of Armenia’s scientific and innovation system, prepared by the experts of the UN Economic Commission for Europe.
The participants were welcomed by the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Science Vardan Sahakyan, highlighting the significance of the recommendations, included in the report, in terms of their contribution to the further elaboration of policies and organization of science and innovation activities. Mr. Sahakyan also noted that continuous assessment of the field by foreign experts will undoubtedly contribute to its development.
Chief of Innovative Policies Development Section of UNECE, Ralph Heinrich started his welcome speech by expressing his gratitude for the collaboration with Armenian specialists and congratulated all the participants with the noticeable progress achieved in the given field since the publication of relevant report.
During the conference, the representatives of the RA State Committee of Science, Ministry of Economic Development and Investment, as well as the National Statistical Service presented the main activities, functions and legal acts adopted their departments, aimed at the development of the field of science and innovation. Representatives of scientific and technological organizations also presented the results of their activities and the main challenges in the field.